Our staff

We place huge importance on recruiting, developing and retaining dynamic and well-educated staff, who enrich the academic, co-curricular and pastoral experience of our pupils.

Senior management

Photo of Jenny Brown
Jenny Brown, MA (Oxon)
Head; Teacher of English
Read More
Photo of Justine Venditti
Justine Venditti, BEng (Swansea)
Senior Deputy Head (Staff and Special projects) (DDSL & LAC)​​​; Teacher of Mathematics
Read More
Photo of Neil Codd
Neil Codd, BA (Oxon)
Deputy Head (Academic); Teacher of Economics
Read More
Photo of Susannah Gilham
Susannah Gilham, BA (Oxon)
Deputy Head (pastoral) (DSL); Teacher of Religion, Philosophy and Ethics
Read More
Photo of Rosie Lockyear
Rosie Lockyear, BA (Cantab)
Deputy Head (Partnerships and Co-curricular); Teacher of History and Politics
Read More
Photo of John Hall
John Hall, MA (Cantab), MInstRE, MBPsS
Chief Operating Officer
Read More
Photo of Liza Coutts
Liza Coutts, MA (Oxon), MA (London)
Director of External Relations
Read More
Photo of Kay Hotchkiss
Kay Hotchkiss, MChem (Oxon)
Assistant Head (Teaching, Learning and Research & Development); Teacher of Chemistry
Read More
Photo of Soumia Arif
Soumia Arif, BA (London)
Assistant Head (Diversity and Inclusion); Teacher of Geography
Read More
Photo of Adam Živanić
Adam Živanić, MA (Cantab)
Director of Digital Strategy; Teacher of Biology
Read More
Photo of Victoria Bradford
Victoria Bradford, MPhys (Oxon), MAppSc (Queensland)
Acting Head of Senior School; Teacher of Physics
Read More
Photo of Georgie Hankinson
Georgie Hankinson, BSc (Staffordshire)
Head of Sixth Form; Teacher of Chemistry
Read More
Photo of Elly Nicholl
Elly Nicoll, MA (Oxon), MA (London)
Head of Lower School; Teacher of Classical Languages
Read More

Art

  • Helen Corbett, BA (Surrey Institute of Art and Design), MA (Northampton), Head of Art
  • Georgina Carey, BA (Edinburgh), Teacher of Art
  • Charlotte Reay, Teacher of Art
  • Kirsty Packer, BA (Middlesex), Art Technician; mental health first aider and wellbeing ambassador

Classics

  • Dominic Themistocleous, BA (Oxon), Head of Classical Languages
  • Elly Nicoll, MA (Oxon), MA (London), Head of Lower School; Teacher of Classical Languages
  • Camilla Williamson, BA (Cantab), Teacher of Classical Languages
  • Esther McGuinness, BA (Oxon), Teacher of Classics
  • Grace Connolly Linden, BA (Oxford), MA (Royal Holloway), Teacher of Classical Languages

Classical civilisation

  • Dominic Themistocleous, BA (Oxon), Head of Classical Languages
  • Elly Nicoll, MA (Oxon), MA (London), Head of Lower School; Teacher of Classical Languages
  • Camilla Williamson, BA (Cantab), Teacher of Classical Languages
  • Grace Connolly Linden, BA (Oxford), MA (Royal Holloway), Teacher of Classical Languages
  • Esther McGuinness, BA (Oxon), Teacher of Classics

Greek

  • Dominic Themistocleous, BA (Oxon), Head of Classical Languages
  • Grace Connolly Linden, BA (Oxford), MA (Royal Holloway), Teacher of Classical Languages
  • Esther McGuinness, BA (Oxon), Teacher of Classics
  • Elly Nicoll, MA (Oxon), MA (London), Head of Lower School; Teacher of Classical Languages
  • Camilla Williamson, BA (Cantab), Teacher of Classical Languages

Latin

  • Dominic Themistocleous, BA (Oxon), Head of Classical Languages
  • Grace Connolly Linden, BA (Oxford), MA (Royal Holloway), Teacher of Classical Languages
  • Esther McGuinness, BA (Oxon), Teacher of Classics
  • Elly Nicoll, MA (Oxon), MA (London), Head of Lower School; Teacher of Classical Languages
  • Camilla Williamson, BA (Cantab), Teacher of Classical Languages

Climate change and sustainability

  • Aman Kanwar, BA (Oxon), Head of Economics, Climate Change and Sustainability Lead, Teacher of Mathematics
  • Miriam Ellis, BA (Hull), MEd (Cantab), Teacher of Religion, Philosophy and Ethics, Sustainability Co-ordinator

Computer science

  • Andrew Lindsey, BSc (Sheffield Hallam), Head of Computer Science
  • Rachel Brincat, BEd (ACU, Australia), MEd (CSU, Australia), Teacher of Computer Science
  • Mark Weddell, BEng (Brunel), Teacher of Computer Science

Design and technology

  • Luke Barker, BA (Brighton), Head of Design and Technology
  • Rebecca Anstee, BA (Loughborough), Teacher of Design and Technology; Assistant Head of Careers; Young Enterprise Coordinator
  • Michaela Chan, BA (Brighton), Teacher of Design and Technology
  • Gary McDonald, BEd (Edinburgh), Teacher of Design and Technology; Duke of Edinburgh Coordinator
  • Kelly Dais-Patterson, BA (Kent), Design & Technology Technician; Coaching Facilitator

Drama and theatre studies

  • Michelle Mapstone, MA (St Andrews), Director of Drama
  • Charlotte Everest, BA (Leeds), Director in Residence
  • Natalie Halpern, PhD (Royal Holloway), Teacher of Drama
  • Tom Lynch, BA (Bath Spa), Drama Technician
  • Céline Barclay, MA (Royal Central School), Teacher of Drama

Economics

  • Aman Kanwar, BA (Oxon), Head of Economics, Climate Change and Sustainability Lead, Teacher of Mathematics
  • Neil Codd, BA (Oxon), Deputy Head (Academic); Teacher of Economics

English

  • Shahla Shah, MA (Cantab), MA (Shakespeare Institute), Head of English
  • Catherine Anderson, BA (Newcastle), MPhil (Oxon) , Teacher of English
  • Tom Barlow, BA (London), MA (Shakespeare Institute), Teacher of English
  • Jenny Brown, MA (Oxon), Head; Teacher of English
  • Christina Heidensohn Obee, BA (Birmingham), Teacher of English; Research Projects Coordinator
  • Laura Hynes, BA (Dublin), PGCE (Leeds), Director of Partnerships; Teacher of English
  • Emma Ley, BA Hons (Durham), Teacher of English
  • Craig McDonald, BA (London), MA (London), Teacher of English
  • Tom McLaughlin, BA (Oxon), MA (London), MA (Royal Holloway), Teacher of English
  • Peggy Squire, BA (Sussex), Teacher of English

Geography

  • Anne Moore, BA (Liverpool), FRGS, Head of Geography
  • Soumia Arif, BA (London), Assistant Head (Diversity and Inclusion); Teacher of Geography
  • Madeleine Davis, MA (Sheffield), Head of Senior School (DDSL & Prevent); Teacher of Geography
  • Rachael Gibson, BA (Durham), Assistant Head of Lower School (Head of year 8), Teacher of Geography, Teacher of PE
  • Daniel Westcott, BSc (Durham), MSc (Durham), Teacher of Geography

History

  • Michael Martyn, BA (Nottingham), MA (King's College London), Head of History
  • Sarah Brodie, BA (Bristol), Teacher of History and Politics
  • Rosie Lockyear, BA (Cantab), Deputy Head (Partnerships and Co-curricular); Teacher of History and Politics
  • Julian Murray, MA (Oxon), Teacher of History; Head of Coaching
  • John Tomlinson, BA (Nottingham), MSc (UCL), Head of Politics; Teacher of History
  • Liza Coutts, MA (Oxon), MA (London), Director of External Relations
  • Annie Loveday, BA (Cantab), Teacher of History and Politics

Mathematics

  • David Chart, BSc (Warwick), Head of Mathematics
  • Karen Brockway, BSc (London), MTeach (London), Deputy Head of Mathematics
  • Judith Addley, MA (Cantab), Teacher of Mathematics
  • Elizabeth Aquilina, BSc (Malta), MSc (Imperial), Teacher of Mathematics; CEMP Higher Education Coordinator
  • Giulian Ciccantelli, BSc (Warwick), Teacher of Mathematics
  • Katie Gatland, MA (Oxon), Teacher of Mathematics
  • Nabeela Ispahani, BSc (York), Teacher of Mathematics
  • Stephen Thorne, BSc (Leeds), Teacher of Mathematics
  • Justine Venditti, BEng (Swansea), Senior Deputy Head (Staff and Special projects) (DDSL & LAC)​​​; Teacher of Mathematics
  • Cucani Charvanathan, BSc (London), Teacher of Mathematics
  • Bimba Kumarasinghe, BSc (Wellington), BCa (Wellington), Teacher of Mathematics

French

  • Virginie Dall’Acqua, BSc (Hons)/ Maitrise d’Espagnol (Toulouse/ Madrid), Head of French; Teacher of French and Spanish
  • Valérie Campos, BA (Provence), MA (Westminster), Teacher of French and Spanish
  • Hayley Terretta, BA French (Bristol), MEd (Cambridge), Teacher of French

German

  • Charlotte Humphreys, BA (London), Head of German
  • Daniela Lehner, Teacher of German
  • Soraya Gopalan, MA (Heinrich Heine University Düsseldorf), Teacher of German

Italian

  • Eleanor Perkins, BA (Leeds), Head of Italian; Head of Careers
  • Genesia Spagnuolo, BA (Perugia), Teacher of Italian; Italian Language Assistant

Mandarin

  • Jing Jing Zhao, MA (Essex), Head of Chinese
  • Fu Xiong, BA (Open), MA (King's College), Teacher of Chinese

Spanish

  • Ainara Golzarri de Diego, BA (Pais Vasco), PGCE (King's College), Head of Spanish; International Coordinator
  • Valérie Campos, BA (Provence), MA (Westminster), Teacher of French and Spanish
  • Maria Yanez-Lopez, BA (Pontevedra); MA (Northumbria); BA (Birkbeck, UCL), Teacher of Spanish
  • Blanca Peris Reig, BA (Castellón), MA (Valencia), Teacher of Spanish

Music

  • Richard Quesnel, MA (Cantab), FRSA, Chevalier de l'Ordre des Arts et des Lettres, Director of Music
  • Helen Cox, MA (Cantab), ARCM, Second in Music (Instrumental Studies)
  • Charlie Rusbridger, BMUS (Bristol), MMus (London), Second in Music (Academic)
  • Duncan Fraser, BA (Cantab), FRSA, Teacher of Music
  • Mollie Wilkin, BA (Sussex), Music Department Co-Ordinator

Visiting music teachers

  • Fabienne Ambuehl, BA, MA
  • Ted Barry, DipMus (CantNZ)
  • Sue Blair, GRSM, DipRCM
  • Daniel de Souza, Mmus, BMus, Visiting Teacher of Music
  • Tamara Diakow, BMus
  • Jennifer Fisher, BMus, DipPP (RAM), LRAM
  • Jean Ha, BMus, MMus
  • Rachel Harwood-White, BMus
  • Geoffrey Irwin, BMus, MMus LRAM
  • Elena Jauregui, MMus, PGDip, BMus
  • Dominic John, PG Dip (advanced performance) PG Dip BMus
  • Rebecca Knight, MMus, BMus
  • Dan Miller
  • Asako Ogawa, MMus, PGDip GSMD
  • Jane Rhind, GRSM, LRAM, LTCL
  • Alexander Soares, MA (Cantab), MPerf GSMD, DMus GSMD
  • Julia Staniforth, GRSM, LRAM, LTCL
  • George Tarlton, BMus Hons
  • Cameron Todd, BMus, LRAM, MMus
  • Susan Torke, BMus, DipRAM. ARAM
  • Zoe Turner, LTCL, Dip TCL
  • Kylie Watt, BM, Dip of Education, Masters of Music , Fellowship of Music Performance
  • Otto Willberg, BMus, diploma in music
  • Marion Wyllie, BMus

Physical education

  • Zoe Page, Director of Sport
  • Sarah Deadman, BEd (Bedford), MA (Open), Teacher of PE
  • Marcus Hinton, BSc (Oxford Brooks), Teacher of PE
  • Katie Khosla, BA (Brighton), Assistant Head of Senior School; Teacher of PE
  • Natalie Stephens, BSc (Brunel), Teacher of PE
  • Sarah Taylor-Reid, BSc (Swansea), Teacher of PE
  • Vasiliki Dimitropoulou, PE admin assistant & pool attendant
  • Rachael Gibson, BA (Durham), Assistant Head of Lower School (Head of year 8), Teacher of Geography, Teacher of PE
  • Amrita Sanghera, BSc (Birmingham), Teacher of PE

Politics

  • John Tomlinson, BA (Nottingham), MSc (UCL), Head of Politics; Teacher of History
  • Sarah Brodie, BA (Bristol), Teacher of History and Politics
  • Rosie Lockyear, BA (Cantab), Deputy Head (Partnerships and Co-curricular); Teacher of History and Politics
  • Annie Loveday, BA (Cantab), Teacher of History and Politics

Religion, philosophy and ethics

  • Katie Bullard, BA (Cantab), MA (Cantab), Head of Religion, Philosophy and Ethics
  • Susannah Gilham, BA (Oxon), Deputy Head (pastoral) (DSL); Teacher of Religion, Philosophy and Ethics
  • Rachel Carnay, BA (Cantab), MA (Cantab), Teacher of Religion, Philosophy and Ethics; Humanities Higher Education Coordinator
  • Miriam Ellis, BA (Hull), MEd (Cantab), Teacher of Religion, Philosophy and Ethics, Sustainability Co-ordinator
  • Anna Would, BA (York), Teacher of Religion, Philosophy and Ethics
  • Catrina Bowen, BA (Southampton), MA (London), Teacher of Religion, Philosophy and Ethics

Biology

  • Nicola Brown, BSc (Edinburgh), MRes (Edinburgh), Head of Biology
  • Jane Donald, BSc (Glasgow), Teacher of Biology
  • Denis Leaker, BSc (Sussex), Teacher of Biology; Duke of Edinburgh Assistant Coordinator
  • Rob McMillan, BSc (Southampton), Teacher of Biology
  • William Tibbits, BSc (Edinburgh); MA (Exeter); PhD (UEA), Teacher of Biology; STEM Higher Education Coordinator
  • Sadia Tasnim, BSc (London), Senior Lab Technician
  • Siuli Ghosh Bose, BSc (India), MSc (India), MSc (London), Biology Technician
  • Adam Živanić, MA (Cantab), Director of Digital Strategy; Teacher of Biology

Chemistry

  • Tim Aldridge, MSc (Bristol), Head of Chemistry
  • Georgie Hankinson, BSc (Staffordshire), Head of Sixth Form; Teacher of Chemistry
  • Kay Hotchkiss, MChem (Oxon), Assistant Head (Teaching, Learning and Research & Development); Teacher of Chemistry
  • Ajay Sethi, Teacher of Chemistry
  • Sadia Tasnim, BSc (London), Senior Lab Technician
  • Shafat Yeahia, BSc (Dhaka), MSc (Dhaka), Chemistry Lab Technician
  • Eleanor Lewis, BSc (Birmingham), MEd (Cantab), Teacher of Chemistry

Physics

  • Mark Wilkinson, BSc (Nottingham), Head of Physics
  • Victoria Bradford, MPhys (Oxon), MAppSc (Queensland), Acting Head of Senior School; Teacher of Physics
  • Phil Clarkson, BSc (Manchester), MSc (Open), Teacher of Physics; Examinations Officer
  • John Phelps, BSc (Exeter), PhD (Bristol), MA (Coventry), teacher of physics
  • Sadia Tasnim, BSc (London), Senior Lab Technician
  • Tom Peddle, BEng (Sheffield), Physics Technician

  • Gary McDonald, BEd (Edinburgh), Teacher of Design and Technology; Duke of Edinburgh Coordinator
  • Denis Leaker, BSc (Sussex), Teacher of Biology; Duke of Edinburgh Assistant Coordinator

  • Rosie Lockyear, BA (Cantab), Deputy Head (Partnerships and Co-curricular); Teacher of History and Politics
  • Lizzie Elvidge, MA (Roehampton), Director of Partnerships
  • Hazel Leedham, BA (SOAS), Partnerships Officer

  • Kay Hotchkiss, MChem (Oxon), Assistant Head (Teaching, Learning and Research & Development); Teacher of Chemistry
  • Christina Heidensohn Obee, BA (Birmingham), Teacher of English; Research Projects Coordinator
  • Shahla Shah, MA (Cantab), MA (Shakespeare Institute), Head of English

  • Christine Nancarrow, BA (Victoria), PGDip SW (Victoria), BABCP accredited, MSc (Goldsmiths), Dip (Centre for Stress Management), Senior School Counsellor
  • Celia Baines, Dip Psychodynamic, Psychotherapy and Counselling (Regent's), Dip Clinical Supervision (CPPD Counselling School), MBACP Accredited, Counsellor

  • Eleanor Perkins, BA (Leeds), Head of Italian; Head of Careers
  • Rebecca Anstee, BA (Loughborough), Teacher of Design and Technology; Assistant Head of Careers; Young Enterprise Coordinator
  • Jennie Sutton, PhD, US counsellor
  • Elizabeth Aquilina, BSc (Malta), MSc (Imperial), Teacher of Mathematics; CEMP Higher Education Coordinator
  • Rachel Carnay, BA (Cantab), MA (Cantab), Teacher of Religion, Philosophy and Ethics; Humanities Higher Education Coordinator
  • William Tibbits, BSc (Edinburgh); MA (Exeter); PhD (UEA), Teacher of Biology; STEM Higher Education Coordinator
  • Melrose Gray, Prospects Advisor

  • Julian Murray, MA (Oxon), Teacher of History; Head of Coaching
  • Kelly Dais-Patterson, BA (Kent), Design & Technology Technician; Coaching Facilitator
  • Katie Khosla, BA (Brighton), Assistant Head of Senior School; Teacher of PE
  • Eleanor Perkins, BA (Leeds), Head of Italian; Head of Careers
  • Bimba Kumarasinghe, BSc (Wellington), BCa (Wellington), Teacher of Mathematics

  • Kathleen O’Connor, BS (Ulster), Diploma in Specific Learning Difficulties (London), Head of SEND
  • Carolyn Brown, BEd (Nottingham), Teacher of SEND
  • Carolyn Cole, BA (East Anglia), RSA Dip (London), Assistant SEND Coodinator
  • Shivana Howard, Learning Support Administrator

Administration

  • Amanda Singleton, BSc (UVA), PA to the Senior Deputy Head and the Chief Operating Officer
  • Fiona MacAninch, Executive Assistant to the Head
  • Jane Elliott-Waine, GradIOSH, DipNEBOSH, Compliance Manager
  • Clare Gates, Compliance Officer
  • Donna Harris, Pastoral Administrator
  • Hazel Leedham, BA (SOAS), Partnerships Officer
  • Lucy Edgar, PA to the Director of People and Shared Services

Admissions

  • Clare White, MA (Oxon), Registrar
  • Allison Isaac-Hierscher, Deputy Registrar

Communications

  • Liza Coutts, MA (Oxon), MA (London), Director of External Relations
  • Nancy Burley, BA (UAL), MA (London), Communications and Media Manager
  • Ines Dashi, BA (Durham), Communications Officer

Development

  • Kate Eberwein, BA (Vassar), MA (London), Head of Development
  • Rachel Allen, BA (Princeton), Bursary Programme Officer
  • Samantha Harrison, BA Hons (Kent), Development and Alumnae Relations Officer
  • Elizabeth Lamb, LLB (Liverpool), Development Assistant
  • Anna Newington, MA (Cantab), MBA (Adelaide), Development Assistant

Exams

  • Alex Smith, MA (Cantab), MA (UCL), Head of Examinations

Facilities

  • Mark Smith, MIWFM, NEBOSH Cirt, Tech IOSH, AIIRSM, Head of Facilities & Operations
  • Alfie Roberts, Facilities Supervisor
  • Lee Joyce, Maintenance Technician
  • Ian Carr, Premises Assistant
  • Sam Akther-Edwards, Premises Assistant
  • Kebba Touray, Premises Assistant
  • Sean Morgan, Premises Assistant
  • Christopher Tryon, Facilities Manager Administrator
  • Jorden Macgregor, Facilities Administrator
  • Ben Campbell-White, BA (Westminster), Media Resource Technician

Finance

  • Nick Basye, CPFA, Head of Finance
  • Shyrose Mitha, FCCA, Deputy Head of Finance

HR

  • Katie Kerr, BA (York), PGDip (UWE Bristol), Director of People
  • Natalie Daykin, HR Officer
  • Camiele Watson, Assoc CIPD, Senior HR Officer

IT

  • Stephen McPartland, Data Systems Manager
  • Michal Michnowski, IT Systems Manager
  • Zack Vural, Systems Engineer
  • Henry Niyonsenga, IT Technician
  • Joel Todd, BSc (Staffordshire), AV Engineer
  • Harvey Litman, BSc (Nottingham), Data Administrator

Library

  • Florence Gregory, BA (Bristol), MSc (UWE), Librarian

Medical

  • Katie Allen, DipHe in RN (child), BSc (London South Bank), School Nurse

Pastoral

  • Donna Harris, Pastoral Administrator
  • Nicky Stockley, Pastoral and Wellbeing Advisor

Receptionists

  • Marilyn Stuchfield, Afternoon Receptionist
  • Michela Munnelly, Receptionist

  • George-Håkon Benson, BA (Goldsmiths), MA (UCL), Director of Debating and Public Speaking