Skip to content ↓

City of London

School for girls

Staff List

Headmistress
Mrs E Harrop, BA (Salamanca), MA (Munich), MPhil (Cantab), MA (London)

Italicised names denote Head of Department

Senior Management

Deputy Head (Pastoral)
Mrs K N Brice, MA (Cantab)

Deputy Head (Academic)
Mr N Codd, BA Hons (Oxon)

Deputy Head (Staff Development)
Mrs C Tao, BSc (Surrey), MSc (LSE)

Assistant Head Teaching, Learning and Research & Development
Mr B Chappell, BA (Loughborough), MA (Lonon)

Bursar
Mr A Bubbear, MBA (Open)

Head of Sixth Form
Miss R Lockyear, BA Hons (Cantab)

Assistant Head of Sixth Form
Miss Sally Pym, BSc Hons (Bath) [Maternity Cover]
Mrs C Williamson, BA (Cantab) [Maternity Leave]

Head of Senior School
Mrs S Gilham, BA (Oxon)

Assistant Heads of Senior School
Ms M Garnham, MA (Sheffield)
Mr A Wright, BSc (Bournemouth)

Head of Lower School
Miss J Singleton, BEng Hons (Southampton), PGCE (Exeter)

Assistant Heads of Lower School
Miss R Robertson, MA (St Andrews)

Head of Preparatory School
Miss J Rogers, MPhil, BA (London)

Deputy Head of Preparatory School
Mrs L Hall, BA Hons (Bristol) MA (Herts)

Art 

Miss J Curtis, BA Hons (London, St Martin’s School of Art), ATC (London)
Miss R Brown, BA Hons (Brighton Polytechnic), ATC (London), MA (London)
Mrs M Douglas, Diploma in Art and Design, LSIAD (London)

Classical Languages 

Mr D Themistocleous, BA (Oxon)
Mr C Holland, BA Hons (London)
Mrs P Perkins [Maternity Cover]
Mr T Preece-Smith, BA (UCL)
Mr S Sharma, BA (Reading), MA (London)
Mrs C Williamson, BA (Cantab)

Drama
 

Mr S Morley, Dip Acting (CCSD)
Ms P Thane-Woodhams, BA (Loughborough)

Economics 

Mr A Kanwar, BA (Oxon)
Mr A C Genillard, BSc (CNAA)

Politics 

Miss R Lockyear, BA Hons (Cantab)
Miss R Robertson, MA (St Andrews)
Mr J Murray, MA (Oxon)

English 

Mr B Ward, BA (The New University of Ulster)
Mr A Atkins, BA (Dunelm) MA (Open)
Mrs C Anderson, BA Newcastle, MPhil (Oxon) 
Ms C Heidensohn, BA (Birmingham)
Mrs H Lambert, BA (University of South Africa)
Ms S Shah, BA (Cantab)
Miss K Lawson, BA Hons 

Geography 

Miss E A Moore, BA (Liverpool), FRGS
Ms M Garnham, MA (Sheffield)

History 

Mr J Murray, MA (Oxon)
Ms L Adamson - Researcher in Residence
Mrs K N Brice, MA (Cantab)
Miss R Lockyear, BA (Cantab)
Mr M Martyn, BA Hons (Nottingham)
Miss R Robertson, MA (St Andrews)

Mathematics 

Mr T Bateup, BSc (Warwick)
Ms J Addley, MA (Cantab)
Mrs J Colwell, BSc (Aberdeen)
Mrs K Gatland, MA (Oxon)
Miss N Ispahani, BSc Hons (York)
Mr P Mercer, BA Hons (Kent)
Ms M Newland, BSc (London)
Miss S Pym, BSc Hons (Bath)

Miss J Singleton, BEng Hons (Southampton), PGCE (Exeter)

Modern Languages
 

French
Mr G Tyrrell, BA (Oxford Brookes), MA
Mme N Signeux, English (Orléans), Modern Foreign Languages (Lancaster), FLE
Ms A Golzarri de Diego, BA (Pais Vasco) (NQT)

German
Mrs A Marett, BA (Oxon)
Mrs S Gopalan MA (Dusseldorf) [Maternity leave]
Ms D Lehner [Maternity cover]

Spanish
Ms M Leturia, BA (Granada), MA (London)
Mrs E Harrop, BA (Salamanca), MA (Munich), MPhil (Cantab), MA (London)
Ms V Campos, (Provence), MA (Westminster)
Ms A Golzarri de Diego, BA (Pais Vasco)
Mr A Spall, BA (Essex)

Italian
Miss E Perkins, BA (Leeds)

Chinese
Ms E Garner, BA Hons (York), MA (SOAS), MSc (Manchester)
Mrs F Xiong, BA (Open) (NQT)

Music 

Dr S Berryman, BMus (Cardiff), MMus (London), PhD Cardiff
Miss U Murphy, BMus (Edinburgh), ARCM
Mr R Stokes, MA (Cantab), LRAM
Prof G Schmidt, MusB (Vienna), LGSM

Physical Education 

Ms C Castell, BA (Loughborough)
Mrs O Helm, BA Hons (Leeds)
Mrs G Tweed, BEd (Brighton)
Ms C Harrison, BSc (Coventry), PGCE (Liverpool John Moores)
Ms K Khosla, BA (Brighton)
Ms N Stephens, BSc Hons (Brunel)
Miss A Thomas, (Loughborough)

Religion Philosophy & Ethics 

Mrs K Bullard, MA (Cantab)
Ms S Colbourne, BA Hons & PGCE (King's College)
Mrs R Conway, BA (Cantab), MA (Cantab)
Mrs S Gilham, BA (Oxon)

Science 

Biology
Miss N Brown, BSc Hons (Edinburgh), MRes (Edinburgh)

Mr D Leaker, BSc (Sussex)
Mrs J Donald, BSc (Glasgow)
Dr A Schmidt, MSc, PhD (Basel)
Mrs C Tao, BSc (Surrey), MSc (LSE)

Chemistry
Mr A Stylianou, BSc Hons (London)

Mr T Aldridge, MSc (Bristol)
Ms E Obiri-Darko, BSc (British Columbia, Canada)
Miss G Pratt, BSc (Staffordshire)

Physics
Mr M Wilkinson, BSc Hons (Nottingham)

Miss E Aquilina, BSc (Malta), MSc (Imperial)
Miss A Boll, BSc (Ontario, Canada),
Mr P Clarkson, BSc Hons (Manchester), MSc (Open)

Technology 

Mr A Wright, BSc (Bournemouth)
Mr B Chappell, BA (Loughborough), MA (London)
Mr G McDonald, BEd (Edinburgh)
Mrs J Shufflebotham, BA (Sheffield Hallam)

Computer Science

Mr D Libby, BSc (West of England)
Miss R Brincat, BEd (ACU, Australia), MEd (CSU, Australia)

Careers and PSHCEE 

Miss E Perkins, BA (Leeds)
Miss S Pym, BSc Hons (Bath)

Learning Support Coordinators 

Mrs C Cole, BA (East Anglia), RSA Dip (London)
Miss E Herbert, BA (London), PGCE (Secondary), PG Diploma in Assessment for Specific Learning Difficulties in Further and Higher Education (London),  PG Cert Dyslexia: Enhancing Inclusive Educational Provision (Roehampton)

Library 

Mrs R Trevor, BA (Hons), MCLIP

Preparatory School

Miss J Rogers, MPhil, BA Hons (London)
Mrs L Hall,  BA Hons (Bristol) MA (Herts)
Mr M Breslin, BA (Manchester), MA (London)
Miss C Luddington, BA (Leeds)
Mrs J Yuen, BA Hons (UCL), PGCE (Roehampton), MA (Liverpool)
Miss R Ranguelova, BA Hons (Open), MA (London)
Mrs J Latimer, MA (Cantab)
Miss A Leek, Teaching Assistant Dip (Sydney)
Miss A Margariti, BA (UOI, Greece) MA Ed, (London)
Miss V Lafazani, BA, (AUT, Greece) PgD, (Edinburgh)
Mrs T Stokes
Mrs J Kennard

School Counsellors 

Ms D Marcus, BA, Counselling (Tavistock Institute), Diploma in Psychodynamic Counselling (Westminster Pastoral Foundation)
Ms C Nancarrow, Diploma in Rational Emotive Behavioural Therapy (Centre for Stress Management, UK; MSc in Rational Emotive Behavioural Therapy, Goldsmiths College, London)

Support Staff 

Bursar
Mr A Bubbear, MBA (Open)

Facilities Manager
Mr J Valentine, MBIFM

Finance Manager
Mr R Woodvine, MA (RCA)

Registrar
Mrs R Kearney, MA (Dunelm)

Examinations Office
Mr P Clarkson, BSc Hons (Manchester), MSc (Open)
Ms J Bonthron, BSc Hons (Sheffield), MSc (Newcastle), MBA (London Business School)

Marketing & Development Officer
Miss J Jones, BA (UNSW, Australia)

Drama Technician
Mr A Hill, BA Hons (Liverpool Institute for Performing Arts)

PE Department Assistant & Pool Attendant
Miss A Thomas, (Loughborough)

PA to the Director of Music and Music Department Coordinator 
Mrs K Brown

Headmistress’ PA
Mrs R Smith, BA (Leicester)

Deputy Heads’ Secretary
Mrs K Dignan

Senior Administrative Officer
Mrs V Pyke

Administrative Officer
Ms Athwal, BSc (UNSW, Australia), MASc (CSU, Australia)

Honorary Medical Advisor 

School Doctor
Dr D Soldi, MB, ChB, DCH

Visiting Music Teachers 

Sheida Davis, BMus, MMus
Tamara Diakow, BMus (Hons)
David Evans, BA Hons
Jennifer Fisher, BMus (Hons), DipPP (RAM), LRAM
Robert Gurvits, MMus, PGDip, LRAM, HonBFA, ARCT
Jean Ha, BMus, MMus
Sanja Hadzic, BA, MMus
Steven Joseph, DipABRSM, BMus, MPerf
Ellie Kotzia, Post Grad GSMD, 1st Prix Athens Conservatoire, Post Grad Conservatoire National Supérieur de Paris
Rhoslyn Lawton, BMus, MA, MMus (temporary)
Fiona Duncan , DRSAMD (Performance), CPGS, MMus (Advanced Opera).
Andrew Martin, AGSM
Emma Murphy, BMus, MMus, FTCL, LTCL
Nicola Nokes, BMus, LRSM, PGDIPMus
Asako Ogawa, MMus GSMD, PGDip GSMD
Sarah Parfitt, LRAM
Claire Philpott, ARCM
Paula Popa, BMus, PGDIP, MMus
Jules Rendell, BMus GRNCM
Jane Rhind, GRSM (hons), LRAM, LTCL
Julia Staniforth, GRSM, LRAM, Diplôme de Virtuosité
Cameron Todd, BMus (hons), LRAM, MMus
Zoe Turner, LTCL, Dip TCL